Dillon v. Paul Mitchell The School Delaware, et al.
[…] Claimant timely appealed the Claim Deputy’s determination to an Appeals Referee of the Division. The Appeals Referee conducted a hearing on December 29, 2014 and issued a decision the same day affirming the Claim Deputy’s determination that Claimant was disqualified from the receipt of unemployment insurance benefits. On January 7, 2015, Claimant appealed of the Appeals Referee’s decision directly to this Court. Discussion Pursuant to statutory authority, the Court may review the decisions of administrative boards. However, under 19 Del. C. § 3322(a) (“Section 3322”), judicial review of a decision of the UIAB “shall be permitted only after any party claiming to be aggrieved thereby has exhausted all administrative remedies.” The administrative remedies relevant to decisions of the Division are contained in 19 Del. C. § 3318(c) (“Section 3318”) and 19 Del. C. § 3320 2 (“Section 3320”).