Dillon v. Paul Mitchell The School Delaware, et al.
[…] C. § 3322(a) (“Section 3322”), judicial review of a decision of the UIAB “shall be permitted only after any party claiming to be aggrieved thereby has exhausted all administrative remedies.” The administrative remedies relevant to decisions of the Division are contained in 19 Del. C. § 3318(c) (“Section 3318”) and 19 Del. C. § 3320 2 (“Section 3320”). Section 3118 provides that a decision of an Appeals Referee “shall be deemed to be final unless within 10 days after the date of notification or mailing of such decision further appeal is initiated pursuant to [Section] 3320 of this title.”1 Section 3320 then provides that the UIAB may “on its own motion, affirm, modify, or reverse any decision of an appeal tribunal . . . or it may permit any of the parties to such decision to initiate further appeal before it.”2 Thus, pursuant to Section 3320, “the final administrative remedy for the Appellant is a hearing before the [UIAB].” 3 Where an appellant has not exhausted all administrative remedies, this Court does not have jurisdiction to address the merits of the case. 4 Consequently, Claimant was required