State of Delaware v. Harper.
[…] Thereafter, the State of Delaware (“the State”) indicted defendant in this case on the charges of unlawful imprisonment in the first degree and conspiracy in the second degree. These charges stemmed from the same facts as the previous prosecution. Defendant then filed the pending motion to dismiss. As the Supreme Court explained in Monroe v. Delaware,3 the Double Jeopardy Clauses of the United States and Delaware Constitutions as well as 11 Del. C. § 207(1)4 bar retrial of a 1 Harper v. State, 121 A.3d 24 (Del. 2015). 2 Id. at 35. 3 652 A.2d 560 (Del. 1995). 4 In 11 Del. C. § 207(1), it is provided in pertinent part as follows: When a prosecution is for a violation of the same statutory provisions and is based upon the same facts as a former prosecution, it is barred by the former 2 defendant when an appellate court overturns a jury’s guilty verdict on insufficiency of evidence grounds. Double jeopardy attaches both to the greater offense and any lesser offense.5 Thus, the State is precluded from prosecuting defendant on the lesser included offense of unlawful imprisonment. Finally, double jeopardy precludes prosecution of the conspiracy in the second degree charge. For the foregoing reasons, defendant’s motion to dismiss is GRANTED. IT IS SO ORDERED. Very truly yours, /s/ Richard F. Stokes Richard F. Stokes cc: Prothonotary’s Office prosecution under the following circumstances: (1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal which has not subsequently been set aside. There is an acquittal if the prosecution resulted ... in a determination by the court that there was insufficient evidence to warrant a conviction. 5 Brown v. Ohio, 432 U.S. 161, 53 L.Ed.2d 187, 97 S.Ct. 2221 (1977); 1 Wharton’s Criminal Law § 66 (15th ed. 2015). 3