Tsang Mun Ying v. Silver Dragon Resources Inc., et al.
[…] The Court agrees. Thus the Court will focus its analysis on 10 Del. C. § 3114, and Delaware’s long arm statute, 10 Del. C. § 3104. Plaintiff also asserts that jurisdiction over Travellers and Hazout is proper pursuant to Delaware’s long arm statute, 10 Del.C. § 3104(c)(1). Under this statute, Delaware courts can exercise personal jurisdiction over a defendant for a claim that “arises from” a “jurisdictional act” enumerated in the statute.11 Section 3104(c)(1) gives this Court personal jurisdiction over any nonresident who “transacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State.” 12 “In order for this Court to exercise jurisdiction under 3104(c)(1) ‘some act must actually occur in Delaware.’”13 Plaintiff contends that jurisdiction over Travellers and Hazout is proper because Hazout’s control over Silver Dragon allowed him to misappropriate the funds Plaintiff provided to