Ortiz v. ADECCO USA, Inc., et al.
[…] Appellant’s other excuse for the delay is that he was in and out of the hospital. But Appellant again offers nothing to 1 Super. Ct. Civ. Rule 72(i): “The Court may order an appeal dismissed, sua sponte, or upon a motion to dismiss by any party. Dismissal may be ordered for untimely filing of an appeal . . . .” 2 See Draper King Cole v. Malave, 743 A.2d 672, 673 (Del. 1999) (citing Mansfield, C. & L.M. Ry. Co. v. Swan, 111 U.S. 379 (1884)). 3 19 Del. C. § 3322(a). 4 Id. § 3323(a): “Within 10 days after the decision of the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board has become final, any party aggrieved thereby may secure judicial review thereof by commencing an action in the Superior Court . . . for the review of such decision . . . .” 5 See Draper King Cole, 743 A.2d at 673 (“When a party fails to perfect an appeal within the period mandated by statute, a jurisdictional defect is created that may not be excused in the absence of unusual circumstances that are attributable to court personnel and are not attributable to