Hardy v. Eastern Quality Vending, Inc.
[…] He implies that his credibility should not have been affected for his failure to report his injury properly since 19 Del. C. §2313 places the duty of filing a First Injury Report on employers. However, the Court finds this circular. True, an employer cannot ignore an injury that has been reported by an employee stemming from a work-accident it witnessed or was made aware of. However, the mere occurrence of an accident does not necessitate that an injury resulted. 19 Del. C. §2313 (a) specifically states “[e]very employer to whom this chapter applies shall keep a record of all injuries received by employees in the course of employment.” It goes on to state “[w]ithin 10 days after knowledge of the occurrence of an accident resulting in personal injury, a report thereof shall be made in writing by the employer.” This wording indicates that the employer only has the duty to report upon knowledge of an injury. Thus, without notice from an 16 employee as to an injury, it would appear an employer is unable to comply with 19 Del.