Huber v. Bayshore Ford Truck Sales, et al.
[…] Huber was unable to return to work. 8. The Board did not commit any errors of law. In order to receive unemployment compensation, the Department of Labor must find that the unemployed individual is able to work, and that he is available for immediate employment. 22 The Record shows that the Board properly applied this standard 18 R. at 1. 19 R. at 3. 20 Id. 21 R. at 17-19, 23, 36. 22 19 Del. C. § 3315(3) (“An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the Department finds that the individual . . . (3) [i]s able to work and is available for work and is actively seeking work . . . .”). 5 when it found that Mr. Huber was disqualified from the receipt of unemployment benefits. 23 9. Based on the foregoing, the Court is satisfied that the Board applied the correct legal standards and that its decision is supported by substantial evidence.