Schaller, M.D. v. The Board of Medical Licensure and Discipline of the State of Delaware.
[…] The procedural restrictions of 29 Del. C. § 10141 do not bar Appellant’s challenge of the validity of Regulation 15 Appellant argues that 29 Del C. § 10141(d) does not bar consideration of the validity of Regulation 15 because the instant action is an enforcement action under section 10141(c).18 29 Del C. § 10141(c) provides that “when any regulation is the subject of an enforcement action in the Court, the lawfulness of such regulation may be reviewed by the Court as a defense in the action.”19 Appellant further submits that when read together, sections 10141(c) and (e) “authorize this Court to consider Appellant’s defense” and “either enforce it or declare it unlawful.” 20 Section 10141(e) provides in pertinent part: Upon review of regulatory action, the agency action shall be presumed to be valid and the complaining party shall have the burden of proving . . . that the regulation, where required, was adopted without a reasonable basis on the record or is otherwise unlawful. The Court, when factual determinations are at issue, shall take due account 14 See Mot. to Withdraw Counsel, D.I. 44 (Dec. 23, 2014). See Order Granting Mot. to Withdraw as Counsel, D.I. 62 (Feb. 16, 2015). 16 Addendum Materials, D.I. 63 (Mar. 16, 2015). The Court notes that in the interim period between counsel’s withdrawal and Appellant’s pro se filing, Appellant’s correspondence with the Court has been abundant and repetitive in nature. 17 For the sake of completeness, arguments raised prior to counsel’s withdrawal and arguments raised in Appellant’s addendum materials are all addressed in this opinion. 18 See 29 Del. C. § 10141(d) (requiring any complaint for declaratory relief to be brought within 30 days of regulation’s publication in Register of Regulations). 19 29 Del C. § 10141(c). 20 Ltr. from Mr. Battaglia to the Court at 2, D.I. 42 (Oct. 27, 2014). 15 4 of the experience and specialized competence of the agency and of the purses of the basic law under which the agency acted.21 Appellant contends that Regulation 15 was adopted without the reasonable basis on the record that is required by 29 Del. C. § 10141(e). 22 Appellant further submits that lack of a reasonable basis on the record is “just one category of unlawfulness” under 10141(c). 23 ii.