Schaller, M.D. v. The Board of Medical Licensure and Discipline of the State of Delaware.
[…] C. § 10141.32 Appellee further argues that even if the Court were to find that the instant action is an enforcement action, Appellant’s challenge is beyond the scope of 10141(c), which only allows review of the “lawfulness” of a regulation. Specifically, Appellee asserts that Appellant is not challenging the lawfulness of the regulation under § 10141(c), but instead is “challenging the procedure used by the Board almost a decade ago in adopting the regulation . . . .” 33 The State argues that the language in § 10141(e) is instructive, particularly the phrase “where required, was adopted without a reasonable basis on the record or is otherwise unlawful.” 34 Appellee argues that “adopted without a reasonable basis on the record” and “or is otherwise unlawful” are alternatives, and thus by challenging the procedures by which a regulation is adopted, the appellant cannot be challenging the regulation’s “unlawfulness.”