Schaller, M.D. v. The Board of Medical Licensure and Discipline of the State of Delaware.
[…] C. Appellant’s Remaining Claims Are Without Merit Appellant makes a number of other claims in support of his argument that the Board’s decision should be reversed. The Court does not find any of Appellant’s arguments persuasive. First, Appellant disputes that his conviction can be substantial evidence to support the Board’s ruling. The Court disagrees and finds that Appellant’s conviction is substantial evidence that Appellant engaged in conduct that constitutes a crime substantially related to the practice of medicine under 24 Del. C. § 1731(b)(2). 60 Regulation 15 and the House Bill amending section 1731(b)(2) are instructive on this point. House Bill No. 459 of the 145th General Assembly, amended 24 Del C. § 1731(b), changing section (b)(2) from “conviction of or admission under oath to having committed a crime substantially related to the practice of medicine” to “conduct that would constitute a crime substantially related to the practice of medicine.”61 According to the Bill’s synopsis, the change was made to clarify “that the obligation of law enforcement to report unprofessional conduct by a physician is not limited to situations in which a conviction or admission has been obtained.”62 It is evident to this Court that the Legislature