Schaller, M.D. v. The Board of Medical Licensure and Discipline of the State of Delaware.
[…] These facts taken together weigh in favor of finding that this appeal just part of the defense to an enforcement action. Where, like here, review of a regulation proceeds under 10141(c), review of the regulation is limited to its “lawfulness.” 46 Appellee argues that Appellant is not challenging the lawfulness of the regulation, but is rather challenging the procedures used to enact the regulation, specifically, the adoption of Regulation 15 without a reasonable basis on the record. This Court finds Appellee’s 42 See 29 Del. C. §§ 10141(c)-(d). See 29 Del. C. § 10141(c). 44 8 Del. Reg. 740, 750 (Dec. 2004). 45 See Powers v. Del Bd. of Chiropractic, 2006 WL 3545143, at *1 (Del Super. Oct. 25, 2006). 46 29 Del. C. §10141(c) (“When any regulation is the subject of an enforcement action in the Court, the lawfulness of such regulation may be reviewed by the Court as a defense in the action.”). 43 9 argument unpersuasive, and agrees with Appellant’s contention that adoption of a regulation without a reasonable basis on the record is just one category of unlawfulness. Cases decided by the Superior Court regarding similar regulatory challenges are instructive here.