Schaller, M.D. v. The Board of Medical Licensure and Discipline of the State of Delaware.
[…] Accordingly, the decision of the Board is hereby AFFIRMED. II. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY Appellant, previously a Delaware licensed physician, entered a plea of nolo contendere and was subsequently convicted of Aggravated Assault with a Deadly Weapon Without an Intent to Kill in the State of Florida.1 Based on that conviction, the Delaware Department of Justice filed a disciplinary complaint with the Delaware Board of Medical Licensure and Discipline (“the Board”) in September 2012, alleging that Appellant had engaged in “unprofessional conduct” pursuant to 24 Del. C. § 1731(b)(2). 2 Section 1731(b)(2) states that unprofessional conduct includes “conduct that would constitute a crime substantially related to the practice of medicine.” 3 Crimes substantially related to the practice of medicine are enumerated in 24 Del. Admin. C. § 1700-15, or “Regulation 15.” 4 An evidentiary hearing was held on May 10, 2013 pursuant to 29 Del.