State of Delaware v. Lambert.
[…] Prouse, 382 A.2d 1359, 1362 (Del. 1978) aff'd, 440 U.S. 648, 99 S. Ct. 1391, 59 L. Ed. 2d 660 (1979). 8 State v. Sisson, 883 A.2d 868, 875 (Del. Super. 2005) aff'd, 903 A.2d 288 (Del. 2006). 9 U.S. Const. Amend IV. 10 Del. Const. Art. 1, § 6 (1897). 8 warrants. With regard to search warrant applications, 11 Del. C. § 2306 requires that: The application or complaint for a search warrant shall be in writing, signed by the complainant and verified by his oath or affirmation. It shall designate the house, place, conveyance or person to be searched and the owner or occupant thereof (if any), and shall describe the things or persons sought as particularly as may be, and shall substantially allege the cause for which the search is made or the offense committed by or in relation to the persons or things searched for, and shall state that the complainant suspects that such persons or things are concealed in the house, place, conveyance or person designated and shall recite the facts upon which such suspicion is founded.11 IV. DISCUSSION A. Sufficiency of the Warrants As far as the Defendant’s constitutional claims are concerned, the Court finds no violation. First, the Defendant does not challenge the warrants in terms of probable cause or itemization of the place or persons to be searched.