State of Delaware v. Boyer.
[…] The Delaware Supreme Court, however, declined to follow this portion of the test, finding that the two prongs need not be established in a particular order. 14 statement is necessary to a finding of probable cause (emphasis added).54 General Warrants Requirements In addition to a showing of probable cause, a search warrant must describe the places to be searched and items to be seized with sufficient particularity.55 In Delaware, this requirement has been codified in 11 Del. C. §§ 2306 and 2307.56 The affidavit and application for the warrant must “state that the complainant suspects that such persons or things are concealed in the house, place, conveyance or person designated and shall recite facts upon which such suspicion is founded.” 57 Further, the warrant is required to “designate the house, place, conveyance or person to be searched, and shall describe the things or persons sought as particularly as possible.”58 54 55 Super. Ct. Crim. R. 41 (f). U.S. Const. art. IV; Del. Const. art. I § 6. 56 11 Del.