State of Delaware v. Bailey.
[…] Because the state destroyed evidence that may have been material to the preparation of Bailey’s defense, this Court must conclude that the duty to preserve evidence was breached. Because the Court finds the duty to preserve evidence was breached, a second 14 16 Del. C. § 3004F(c) states: Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter to the contrary, an animal may be euthanized immediately if necessary to alleviate undue suffering or to protect shelter staff and/or other sheltered animals from an animal’s severe aggression or contagious deadly health condition. The determination of whether euthanasia is necessary pursuant to this subsection shall be made by a licensed veterinarian or, in cases of extreme emergency occurring after regular business hours in circumstances under which a licensed veterinarian is not available, by other appropriately trained staff. 7 Sate v. Roderick A. Bailey, Jr. I.D. No. 1405018947 November 2, 2015 three part analysis is required to determine the consequences of the breach. The first element considers the degree of negligence or bad faith that is involved. Bailey makes no claim of negligence or bad faith.