State of Delaware v. Bailey.
[…] C. § 1326(d) states in pertinent part: All animals, equipment, devices, and money involved in a violation of this section must be forfeited to the State. Animals so forfeited must be evaluated by a duly incorporated society for the prevention of cruelty to animals, an authorized state agency, or a duly incorporated humane society in charge of animals for eligibility for adoption. . . . 3 9 Del. C. § 922(c) states in pertinent part: The owner of any seized and impounded dog shall be notified by the animal control agency by certified mail, return receipt requested, of the owner's right to a hearing before the Panel to determine whether the dog is dangerous or potentially dangerous. . . . 4 9 Del. C. § 924(d). 3 Sate v. Roderick A. Bailey, Jr. I.D. No. 1405018947 November 2, 2015 numerous pit bulls, allegedly for the purpose of fighting. These animals were seized by the State under 11 Del.