State of Delaware v. Bailey.
[…] This notification is required to advise the owner of his right to a hearing before the Dog Control Panel (“Panel”) to determine whether a dog is dangerous or potentially dangerous.3 “[I]f a dog is determined to be dangerous and the Panel directs the animal control agency to dispose of the dog by euthanasia, the owner may appeal the Panel’s decision to the Court of Common Pleas within 10 days of receipt of the Panel’s decision.” 4 The execution of a search warrant revealed that Bailey owned or possessed 1 11 Del. C. § 1326(a) states in pertinent part: A person who owns, possesses, keeps, trains, or uses a bull, bear, dog, cock, or other animal or fowl for the purpose of fighting or baiting; . . . is guilty of a class E felony. 2 11 Del. C. § 1326(d) states in pertinent part: All animals, equipment, devices, and money involved in a violation of this section must be forfeited to the State. Animals so forfeited must be evaluated by a duly incorporated society for the prevention of cruelty to animals, an authorized state agency, or a duly incorporated humane society in charge of animals for eligibility for adoption. . . . 3 9 Del.