State of Delaware v. Torres.
[…] To argue now that he was misinformed is simply not convincing, as the remedy he seeks is still available to him. Similarly absent from the record is any indication that substantial assistance was part of the ultimate plea agreement. During the plea colloquy, Mr. Torres told the Court he read, understood, and signed the plea agreement and Truth-inSentencing Form.73 The Court also asked if Mr. Torres had been promised anything by anyone that was not provided for in the plea agreement, to which he 71 See 11 Del. C. § 4220 (“[A] judge of the court that is imposing or that has imposed a sentence, upon hearing a motion filed pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, may modify, reduce or suspend that sentence, including any minimum or mandatory sentence, or a portion thereof, if the court finds that the person rendered such substantial assistance.”). 72 73 See Sup er. Ct. Crim. R. 35 (governing correction or reduction of sentence).