State of Delaware v. Torres.
[…] Torres’s appearance in open court,” and during that time, counsel incorrectly advised him that he could attempt to reduce any sentence imposed after the plea by filing a substantial assistance motion with the Court. 63 In Delaware, only the State can move the sentencing court to modify a defendant’s sentence for substantial assistance.64 62 Def.’s Mot. for Postconviction Relief 24. Id. at 22 (citing Def.’s Ex. B, ¶ 7). 64 See 11 Del. C. § 4220 (“The Attorney General may move the sentencing court to modify, reduce or suspend the sentence of any person who is convicted of any crime … and who provides substantial assistance in the identification, arrest, or prosecution of any other person .”). 63 17 In support of his contention, Torres cites counsel’s unfiled Motion to Withdraw Guilty Pleas. 65 The motion states in pertinent part: Unfortunately, defense counsel did not adequately explain the procedures regarding a substantial assistance motion and Mr.