McGee v. Council on Police Training.
[…] The COPT was permitted to rely upon the Elwood and Maurer decisions because the State Police invited the hearing board to do so. However, as indicated in n. 42, supra, and in the Court s discussion of Maurer v. Council on Police Training, the two decisions are factually distinguishable from the case at hand. 122 29 Del. C. § 10128 (Decision; final order) provides: (a) The agency shall make its decision based upon the entire record of the case and upon the summaries and recommendations of its subordinates. 36 In Maurer v. Council on Police Training 123, the Court held that the APA s Case Decision rules, Subchapter III of Chapter 101, apply to hearings held pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 8404A. The Court reasoned that, although the COPT is not one of the enumerated agencies in 29 Del. C. § 10161(a), Section 8404A(4) expressly provides that [a]ll hearings shall be conducted in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act [Chapter 101 of Title 29]. The COPT does not dispute that two of the APA s rules governing case decisions (29 Del. C. §§ 10125124 and 10126 125) are applicable to its decisions. In fact, it notes that the three-member hearing board allow[ed] [the parties] to make exceptions, comments, and arguments to the hearing board s decision pursuant to 29 Del. C. § 10126(b).126 (b) Every case decision of any agency shall be incorporated in a final order which shall include, where appropriate: (1) A brief summary of the evidence; (2) Findings of fact based upon the evidence; (3) Conclusions of law; (4) Any other conclusions required by law of the agency; and (5) A concise statement of the agency s determination or action on the case. (c) Every final order shall be authenticated by the signatures of at least a quorum of all agency members, unless otherwise provided by law. (d) Every final order shall immediately be mailed or delivered to each party and each other person requesting it. (e) Every final order may be amended or modified by the same procedures used for the initial adoption of the order. 123 Maurer v. Council on Police Training, 2007 WL 625903 at *6 (emphasis added). 124 Section 10125 is titled Conduct of public hearings; burden of proof; record. 125 Section 10126 is titled Proposed orders. 126 Appellee s Supp.