Barnes v. Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board.
[…] Super. Jun. 9, 1997); 19 Del. C. § 3223(a) ( In any judicial proceeding under this section, the findings of the [Board] as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the Court shall be confined to questions of law. ). as adequate to support a conclusion. 3 The Court s review is narrow: It is not the appellate court s role to weigh the evidence, determine credibility questions or make its own factual findings, but merely to decide if the evidence is legally adequate to support the agency s factual findings. 4 Section 3315 of Tile 19 of the Delaware Code provides, in pertinent part: An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the Department finds that the individual: (1) Has registered for work at and thereafter continues to report at an employment office in accordance with such regulations as the Department prescribes.5 Therefore, an individual must report to their local employment office when required to do so by the DOL. During the Board hearing, there was undisputed evidence that the DOL twice mailed letters of notice to Barnes address of record requiring him to report to the Local Office for an audit of his