State of Delaware v. Zimmerman.
[…] The jury could have also reasonably found Defendant guilty of Receiving Stolen Property of less than $1,500 on January 6, 2012. 24 Ms. Moran testified that, on January 6, 2013, she observed two men taking wire from the NVF Factory and putting it into the back of the sedan which was registered to 22 11 Del. C. § 856 states: (a) In any prosecution for theft or theft of a firearm, it is no defense that the accused is in fact guilty of receiving stolen property or receiving a stolen firearm. A person may be convicted of the crime which the person has in fact committed. (b) In any prosecution for receiving stolen property or receiving a stolen firearm, it is no defense that the accused is in fact guilty of theft or theft of a firearm. A person may be convicted of the crime which the person has in fact committed. (c) A person may not be convicted of both theft and receiving stolen property, or both theft of a firearm and receiving a stolen firearm, with regard to property appropriated in the same transaction or series of transactions. A person may be charged with the crime the person seems most likely to have committed and may be convicted as provided in subsections (a) and (b) of this section. 23 Def. Mot. at ¶ 9. 24 11 Del.