State of Delaware v. Zimmerman.
[…] A person may be convicted of the crime which the person has in fact committed. (c) A person may not be convicted of both theft and receiving stolen property, or both theft of a firearm and receiving a stolen firearm, with regard to property appropriated in the same transaction or series of transactions. A person may be charged with the crime the person seems most likely to have committed and may be convicted as provided in subsections (a) and (b) of this section. 23 Def. Mot. at ¶ 9. 24 11 Del. C. § 851 states: A person is guilty of receiving stolen property if the person intentionally receives, retains or disposes of property of another person with intent to deprive the owner of it or to appropriate it, knowing that it has been acquired under circumstances amounting to theft, or believing that it has been so acquired. 9 Defendant. Officer Marley testified that, when he searched Defendant s Mercury Sable at Defendant s residence, he observed copper wires in the back of the sedan. The pictures submitted to the jury support Officer Marley s testimony.