Ownens v. Carman Ford, Inc.
[…] by not providing negotiated and required training, emotional damages and other damages. 4 III. STANDARD OF REVIEW Upon a motion to dismiss, the Court's role is to determine whether the plaintiff may recover under any reasonably conceivable set of circumstances susceptible of proof under the Complaint. 5 If recovery is possible, the Court must deny the motion to dismiss. 6 When considering a motion to dismiss, the Court will accept all well-pleaded allegations as true. 7 In addition, every reasonable factual inference will be drawn in favor of the plaintiff. 8 IV. DISCUSSION A. Plaintiff s Section 8111 Claims for Lost Wages, Salary, etc. Section 8111 of 10 Del. C. provides that: No action for recovery upon a claim for wages, salary, or overtime for work, labor or personal services performed, or for damages (actual, compensatory or punitive, liquidated or otherwise), or for interest or penalties resulting from the failure to pay any such claim, or for any other benefits arising from such work, labor or personal services performed or in connection with any such action, shall be brought after the expiration of one year from the accruing of the cause of action on which such action is based. 9 Plaintiff left his job in October 2010 but did not file this Complaint until December 2012. Therefore, strictly construed, Plaintiff failed to file his Complaint within the one year statute of limitations.