Ward v. Blair.
[…] She was required to complete the Delaware Evaluation and Referral Program ( DERP or DUI program ) which Thresholds, Inc. ( Thresholds ) administered. Until she completed that DUI program, she could not be discharged from probation nor could she obtain her driver s license. In order to obtain reunification with her children, plaintiff had to undertake counseling and meet certain goals. Those goals were: to be employed; attend her children s doctors appointments; complete a parenting class; have approved housing; pay all court costs, treatments 1 11 Del. C. § 1233 provides: A person is guilty of making a false written statement when the person makes a false statement which the person knows to be false or does not believe to be true in a written instrument bearing a notice, authorized by law, to the effect that false statements therein are punishable. Making a false written statement is a Class A misdemeanor. 1 and fines; and satisfactorily complete the DUI program. Family Court held several hearings where various counselors reported to that court about plaintiff s progress. It was only when she met all the goals that Family Court would allow her children to return to her.