DiMaio v. Christiana School Distrcit.
[…] from the ordinary standard of care.’” 7
It is “more than ordinary
inadvertence or inattention.” 8 In fact, the Delaware Supreme Court
has compared gross negligence with criminal negligence as defined in
3
Trans. ID 44179290.
Trans. ID 48227063.
5
Trans. ID 48407773.
6
Smith v. Christina Sch. Dist., 2011 WL 5924393 at * 3 (Del. Super. Nov. 28, 2011), citing Stevenson v.
Brandywine Sch. Dist., et al., 1999 WL 742932, at *2 (Del. Super. July 9, 1999), citing Sprout v. Ellenburg Capital
Corp., 1997 WL 716901 (Del. Super. Aug. 16, 1997); 10 Del. C. § 4001.
7
Browne v. Robb, 583 A.2d 949, 953 (Del. 1990), quoting W. PROSSER, HANDBOOK OF THE LAW OF
TORTS 150 (2d ed. 1955).
8
Jardel Co., Inc. v. Hughes, 523 A.2d 518, 530 (Del. 1987).
4
2
11 Del. C. § 231(a). 9 Thus, gross negligence exists when a “person
fails to perceive a risk . . . of such a nature and degree that failure to
perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct
that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.” 10 The Court
finds that the averments in Count IV of Plaintiffs’ Amended
Complaint are stated with sufficient particularity to plead gross
negligence, and therefore, 11 Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss Count IV
is DENIED.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
/s/Jan R. Jurden
Jan R. Jurden, Judge
cc: Prothonotary
9