Robinson v. First State Community Action, et al.
[…] Robinson contends that the Board s decision was based solely on First State s representative s testimonies and that the Board did not allow her to fully testify. 66 At the Board hearing, Robinson s testimony was stopped by the Chairman. Her testimony was: 60 19 Del. C. §3314(2) states that an individual shall be disqualified from benefits: [f]or the week in which the individual was discharged from the individual's work for just cause in connection with the individual's work and for each week thereafter until the individual has been employed in each of 4 subsequent weeks (whether or not consecutive) and has earned wages in covered employment equal to not less than 4 times the weekly benefit amount. 61 Avon Products, Inc., 513 A.2d at 1317 (Del. 1986) (citing Abex Corp. v. Todd, 235 A.2d 271, 272 (Del. Super. Ct. 1967)). 62 MRPC Financial Management LLC v. Carter, 2003 WL 21517977, *4 (Del. Super. Ct. June 20, 2003). 63 Id. 64 Edmonds v.