Welk v. Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board.
[…] Welk. However, Mr. Welk argues he is entitled to the 99 weeks his employer told him he would 1 Unemploym ent Ins. Appeal Bd. v. Martin, 431 A.2d 1265 (Del. 1981); Pochvatilla v. United States Postal Serv., 1997 WL 524062 (Del. Super.); 19 Del. C. § 3323(a) ( In any judicial proceeding under this section, the findings of the [Board] as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the Court shall be confined to questions of law. ). 2 receive when he was let go. Section 3313 of Title 19 provides, in relevant part: Any eligible individual who files a claim for benefits for weeks of unemployment beginning July, 1975, and thereafter shall be entitled during any benefit year to a total amount of benefits equal to whichever is the lesser of (i) 26 times the individual s weekly benefit amount or (ii) 50 percent of the individual s wages for employment by employers paid during the individual s base period.2 Simply put, Delaware law provides for 26 weeks of unemployment benefits absent a federal or state extension. In its answering brief, the DOL elaborated on the mechanics of the distribution of additional unemploym ent benefits.