Andreason v. Royal Pest Control.
[…] C. § 2322(h), enacted by the General Assembly shortly after the Supreme Court s Tenaglia-Evans decision was issued, creates an exclusive method by which an employer or its insurance carrier can make payments to an employee without admitting to liability. If an employer or its insurance carrier fails to follow the statutory procedures, Claimant contends, it has effectively conceded payment liability, and is thereafter obligated to the employee. As neither the Employer nor Carrier in the present matter followed the statutory procedures outlined in Section 2322(h), Claimant alleges that Employer or Carrier has conceded liability to Claimant. Section 2322(h) provides: (h) An employer or insurance carrier may pay any health care invoice or indemnity benefit without prejudice to the employer's or insurance carrier's right to contest the compensability of the underlying claim or the appropriateness of future payments of health care or indemnity benefits. In order for any provision or payment of health care services to constitute a payment without prejudice, the employer or insurance carrier shall provide to the health care provider and the employee a clear and concise explanation of the payment, including the specific expenses that are being paid, the date on which such charges are paid, and the following statement, which shall be conspicuously displayed on the explanation in at least 14-point type: This claim is IN DISPUTE and payment is being made without prejudice to the Employer's right to dispute the compensability of the workers' compensation claim generally or the Employer's obligation to pay this bill in particular. 14 (1) Partial payment of the uncontested portion of a partially contested health care invoice shall be considered a payment without prejudice to the right to contest the unpaid portion of a health care invoice, provided the above notice requirements are met. (2) No payment without prejudice made under a reservation of rights pursuant to this subsection shall be subject to return, recapture or offset, absent a showing that the claim for payment was fraudulent. (3) No payment without prejudice that complies with the above is admissible as evidence to establish that the claim is compensable. (4) No payment without prejudice that complies with the above shall extend the statute of limitations unless the claim is otherwise determined by agreement or the Board to be compensable. Section 2322(h) provides a mechanism by which an employer or its insurance carrier is permitted to make a payment of medical expenses to an employee while reserving the right to later dispute liability.