State of Delaware v. Flonnory.
[…] Invacare, Inc., 2006 WL 488590, at *1 (Del.Super.Jan.31, 2006)). 6 3 for a party take a second bite at the apple 9 by revisiting arguments already decided by the Court or presenting new arguments which have not been raised. 10 Defendant s argues that, since § 2750 permits the results of the chemical test to be admitted only when they were obtained according to the normal rules of search and seizure , a reading §§ 2740 and 2750, shows that consent within the meaning of the implied consent statute is not synonymous with consent in the context of a Fourth Amendment or Article I, § 6 [of the Delaware Constitution] analysis. 11 Section 2750(a) states: Upon the trial of any action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person while under the influence of alcohol, a drug or drugs, with respect to any chemical test taken by or at the request of the State, the court shall admit the results of a chemical test of the person's breath, blood or urine according to normal rules of search and seizure law. The informing or failure to inform the accused concerning the implied consent law shall not affect the admissibility of such results in any case, including a prosecution for a violation of § 4177 of this title. The informing of an accused concerning the implied consent law shall only have application and be relevant at a hearing concerning revocation of the driver's license of said person for a violation of the implied consent law. Nothing contained in this section shall be deemed to preclude the admissibility of such evidence when such evidence would otherwise be admissible under the law relative to search and seizure law such as when such evidence has been obtained by 9 Id.