State of Delaware v. Summers.
[…] The State concedes that, while there was a delay in the investigation, part of the delay was attributable to the time it takes to collect, submit and receive the DNA results. 3 It next claims that even if the Court finds the delay unreasonable and inexplicable, Summers still must establish actual and substantial prejudice which, it claims, has not been articulated in this case. Instead of the defense indicating that the passage of time resulted in the absence of witnesses or that the defense is otherwise 2 11 Del. C. § 205(b)(1) states: A prosecution for any felony except murder or any class A felony . . . must be commenced within 5 years after it is committed. 3 This Court excluded DNA test results, potentially very incriminating, from a murder first degree case in 2009, due to the delay in testing and overly late production of the results to the defense.