State of Delaware v. Ramos.
[…] The defendant testified that he was terrified as a result of these events and believed his family was in danger. The defendant and his girlfriend even discussed leaving the neighborhood. The day before the defendant was arrested, the uncle reappeared at the defendant s home and based upon his conduct, the defendant believed he was armed, although he never actually saw a firearm. Fearing for his life and that of his family, the defendant at that point decided to obtain a handgun. 2 The choice of evils justification defense is set forth in 11 Del. C. § 463. The statute states as follows: Unless inconsistent with the ensuing sections of this Criminal Code defining justifiable use of physical force, or with some other provisions of law, conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable when it is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury which is about to occur by reason of a situation occasioned or developed through no fault of the defendant and which is of morality, the desirability and urgency of avoiding such injury clearly outweigh the desirability of avoiding the injury sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense in issue. The necessity and justifiability of such conduct may not rest upon considerations pertaining only to the morality and advisability of the statute, either in its general application or with respect to its application to a particular class of cases arising thereunder.1 As a result, under the statute, in order for the defendant to prevail he must establish the following: (1) His illegal conduct was necessary as an emergency measure; (2) It occurred in order to avoid an imminent public or private injury which is about to occur; (3) The situation that led to the illegal conduct was not occasioned by or developed through any fault of the defendant; and (4) The situation is of such gravity that according to the ordinary standards of intelligence and morality, the desirability and urgency of avoiding such injury clearly outweighs the desirability of avoiding the illegal conduct. 1 11 Del. C. § 463. 3 For the reasons set forth below, the Court finds the defendant has failed to set forth sufficient facts to establish at least three of the four elements and, therefore, will find the defendant guilty of all counts.