Office of the Commissioner, Delaware Alcoholic Beverage Control v. Appeals Commission, Delaware Alcoholic Beverage Control Commissioner, et al.
[…] agency with a two-tier review in place and the Legislature has not otherwise acted.
The Court’s unwillingness to extend the ABC Commissioner a right to appeal is
reinforced by the Legislature’s recent amendments to the ABC statutes clarifying
the agency’s processes, but not including a carve-out for appeals instituted by the
ABC Commissioner.
17
See 29 Del. C. § 10161(a) (2012); See Nischay v. Alcoholic Bev. Control Appeals Comm’n, 2011 WL 1743976
(Del. Super. Mar. 16, 2011) (Herlihy, J.); O’Neill, 2006 WL 205071, at *11.
18
See 4 Del. C. § 304(a).
19
O’Neill, 2006 WL 205071, at *10. See also 19 Del. C. § 3320 (“Appeals to the [Unemployment Insurance Appeal
Board] may be made by the parties … as well as by the claims deputy whose decision is modified or reversed by an
appeals tribunal.”).
20
See O’Neill, 2006 WL 205071, at *12; See also, In re Halifax Paper Co., 131 S.E.2d 441 (N.C. 1963) (“Cases
from other jurisdictions respecting the rights of public officials and administrative bodies to appeal from decisions
of administrative agencies are in irreconcilable conflict.