Spar Marketing Services, Inc. v. Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board.
[…] 48
19 Del. C. § 3302(10)(K)(i)-(iii).
49
State Dep’t of Labor v. Med. Placement Servs., Inc., 457 A.2d 382, 384 (Del. 1982).
9
Spar Marketing Servs. Inc. v. UIAB
C.A. No. K11A-03-003 WLW
July 9, 2013
to show that the services its merchandisers provide are performed outside the usual
course of business or are performed outside all places of business of the enterprise for
which the service is performed. Spar now contends that this conclusion is
unsupported by substantial evidence in the record, and relied upon a misreading of
the plain language of 19 Del C. § 3302(10)(K)(ii). The Court disagrees.
Prong B of the ABC test required Spar to show that Barr’s “service is
performed either outside the usual course of the business for which the service is
performed or is performed outside of all the places of business of the enterprise for
which the service is performed.”50 When tasked with interpreting this subsection, the
Board looked to this Court’s decision in State Department of Labor v. Medical
Placement Services, Inc., for guidance.51 In Medical Placement Services, the Court
was tasked with determining whether M.P.S., a supplier of medical technicians, was