Emmons v. Tri Supply and Equipment, Inc.
[…] are used,” among other criteria, unless such warranty is excluded or modified. 30 “[T]o be
successful on a breach of warranty of merchantability claim, a plaintiff must prove: ‘(1) that a
merchant sold the goods; (2) which were defective at the time of sale; (3) causing injury to the
ultimate consumer; (4) the proximate cause of which was the defective nature of the goods; and
(5) that the seller received notice of the injury.’”31 A plaintiff must demonstrate that a
22
Cline v. Prowler Indus. of Maryland, Inc., 418 A.2d 968, 976 (Del. 1980).
6 Del. C. § 2-313.
24
Id. § 2-314.
25
Id. § 2-315.
26
Id. § 2-316.
27
See Joseph v. Jamesway Corp., 93C-12-182, 1997 LEXIS 264, at *22 (Del. Super. July 9, 1997).
28
6 Del. C. § 2-313(1) (West 2012).
29
Id. “[A]n affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller's opinion
or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty.” Id § 2-313. A seller’s promise that a product is safe for
its intended use creates an express warranty.29 See White v. APP Pharmaceuticals, LLC, N10C-04-061, 2011 WL
2176151, at *6 (Del. Super. Apr. 7, 2011).
30
6 Del. C. § 2-314.
31
Reybold Grp., Inc. v.