Emmons v. Tri Supply and Equipment, Inc.
[…] purpose; (3) the seller knew or had reason to know the buyer was relying upon the seller’s
superior skill to select goods that fulfilled that purpose; and (4) the buyer in fact relied upon the
seller’s skill. 34 The commentary to § 2-315 provides: “Whether or not this warranty arises in any
individual case is basically a question of fact to be determined by the circumstances of the
contracting.” 35
The Uniform Commercial Code, as it is codified in Delaware in Title 6 of the Delaware
Code, permits disclaimer of implied warranties. Section 2-316(2) states that disclaimers of
implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose must be made through a
“conspicuous writing.” 36 The provision provides an example: “There are no warranties which
extend beyond the description on the face hereof.” 37 Section 2-316(3) provides a seller may
exclude all implied warranties by using expressions such as “as is” and “with all faults.” 38 “A
32
See Joseph v. Jamesway Corp., 93C-12-182, 1997 LEXIS 264, at *11-12 (Del. Super. July 9, 1997). A design
defect implicates “a product line flaw.”