Mitchell v. Allen Family Foods, Inc.
[…] C. § 2304.8 In a bench ruling on December 14, 2012, this Court denied Allen s motion on the basis 5 Id. The document supplied is not signed, but there is every indication that Mrs. Mitchell and the three children are named as beneficiaries. 6 Estate of Herbert Mitchell v. Allen, 2012 WL 6846555 (Del. Super. Nov. 28, 2012). 7 Estate of Herbert Mitchell v. Allen, 2013 WL 1182176 (Del. 2013). 8 19 Del. C. § 2304 provides: Every employer and employee, adult and minor, except as expressly excluded in this chapter, shall be bound by this chapter respectively to pay and to accept compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of employment, regardless of the question of negligence and to the exclusion of all other rights and remedies. 3 that a factual conflict existed. Allen reasserted this issue on the eve of trial, which was set to begin on March 11th. At that time, the plaintiffs changed their position and agreed with Allen that the issue of Mitchell s status of employee, was an issue at law. A hearing was held.