Alvarez, et al. v. Cooper Tire & Rubber Co., et al.
[…] The same outcome results from the same query in separate search engines, both general and law specific. Moreover, any questions regarding the legal basis for Plaintiffs’ Consumer Protection Act claim on the part of Defendant could have been addressed during discovery through interrogatories or simply by asking Plaintiffs. 58 Moore v. Sizemore, 405 A.2d 679, 680 (Del. 1979), citing Ebersole v. Lowengrub, 180 A.2d 467 (Del. 1962). 54 8 Liability Act.” 59 Sections 2307.71 to 2307.80 of Title XXIII of the Ohio Revised Code comprise the Ohio Product Liability Act (“OPLA”). 60 Section 2307.71(B) expressly provides: “Sections 2307.71 to 2307.80 of the Revised Code are intended to abrogate all common law product liability claims or causes of action.”