Rodman Construction Co., et al. v. BPG Residential Partners V, LLC, et al.
[…] Whether analyzed as an accord and satisfaction of a good faith dispute, a bilateral modification of the contract supported by mutual consideration or a unilateral contract which defendants accepted by directing plaintiffs to pour the first footer after hearing their objections and offered alternatives, defendants were not justified in attempting to impose these costs upon plaintiffs. Calculation of Actual Damages and Plaintiffs Claims Under The Delaware Prompt Payment Act (6 Del. C. § 3506) and The Delaware Mechanics Lien Statute (25 Del. C. § 2729). Plaintiffs also seek to have the Court apply 6 Del. C. § 3506, the introductory provision of the Delaware Prompt Payment Act. First, this provision requires that: [e]ach construction contract awarded by a contractor . . . include: (1) A payment clause which obligates the contractor to pay the subcontractor . . . for satisfactory performance under the subcontract within 30 days out of such amounts as are paid to the contractor; and 130 JX1 tab 107 131 JX1 tabs 113, 114, 115 & 116. 132 JX1 tab 188. 38 (2) An interest penalty clause which obligates the contractor to pay the subcontractor . . . an interest penalty on amounts due in the case of each payment not made in accordance with the payment clause included in the contract pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection.133 Defendants contract with plaintiffs complied with the first of these requirements, 134 but failed to include the required interest penalty provision, which the Court must therefore imply by operation of law at the statutory rate, 135 calculated as provided in the