State of Delaware v. Norman.
[…] Such a verdict may only be rendered, however, if you first determine that the State has established the elements of the offense or offenses charged beyond a reasonable doubt. Further, such a verdict may only be rendered if you have also determined that the defendant has not met his burden of establishing the defense of "not guilty by reason of insanity." 11 DEL.C. §401(c) AND §422 The defendant has raised the affirmative defense of insanity and he contends that he is therefore not guilty by reason of insanity. This defense is permitted by ll Del.C. §401(a). I have also informed you of the possible verdict of guilty but mentally ill, which is a verdict permitted by 11 Del.C. §401(b). 11 Del.C. §401(c) states as follows: (c) It shall not be a defense under this section if the alleged insanity or mental illness was proximately caused by the voluntary ingestion, inhalation or injection of intoxicating liquor, any drug or other mentally debilitating substance, or any combination thereof, unless such substance was prescribed for the defendant by a licensed health care practitioner and was used in accordance with the directions of the prescription. There is another Delaware law, 11 Del.C. §422, which states as follows: 10 Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admissible for the purpose of proving the existence of mental illness, mental defect or psychiatric disorder within the meaning of §401 of this title. Several of these terms will be defined for you now: Intoxication means the inability, resulting from the introduction of substances into the body, to exercise control over one s mental faculties. Voluntary intoxication means intoxication caused by substances which the actor knowingly introduces into the actor s body, the tendency of which to cause intoxication the actor knows or should know, unless the actor introduces them pursuant to medical advice. You should also be aware that addiction to an intoxicating substance does not make the consumption of that substance involuntary. With the above in mind, let me paraphrase 11 Del.C. § 401(c): A defendant may not rely upon the defense of not guilty by reason of insanity or mental illness, and the jury may not return a verdict of guilty but mentally ill if the alleged insanity, mental illness or psychiatric disorder was proximately caused by the voluntary use of alcohol or any non-prescribed or illegal drug. I will now define proximate cause for you in the context of 11 Del.C. § 401(a) and (b).