State of Delaware v. Norman.
[…] There is another Delaware law, 11 Del.C. §422, which states as follows: 10 Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admissible for the purpose of proving the existence of mental illness, mental defect or psychiatric disorder within the meaning of §401 of this title. Several of these terms will be defined for you now: Intoxication means the inability, resulting from the introduction of substances into the body, to exercise control over one s mental faculties.