Saddler v. Nanticoke Memorial Hospital, et al.
[…] The standard of skill and care required of every health care provider in rendering professional services or health care to a patient shall be that degree of skill and care ordinarily employed in the same or similar field of medicine as defendant, and the use of reasonable care and diligence.7 18 Del. C. §6853 (a) provides, in pertinent part: No healthcare negligence lawsuit should be filed in the State unless the complaint is accompanied by: (1) An affidavit of merit as to each defendant signed by an expert witness, as defined in §6854 of this title, and accompanied by a current curriculum vitae of the witness, stating that there are reasonable grounds to believe that there has been healthcare medical negligence committed by each defendant. 8 18 Del. C. §6853 (c) provides, in pertinent part: Qualifications of expert and contents of affidavit. The affidavit or affidavits of merit shall set forth the expert s 5 18 Del. C. §6801(4) (emphasis added). 18 Del. C. §6801(5). 7 18 Del. C. §6801(7). 8 18 Del. C. §6853 (a) (emphasis added). 6 6 opinion that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the applicable standard of care was breached by the named defendant or defendants and that the breach was a proximate cause of injury or injuries claimed in the complaint. An expert signing an affidavit of merit shall be licensed to practice medicine as of the date of the affidavit; and in the 3 years immediately preceding the alleged negligent act has been engaged in the treatment of patients and/or in the teaching/academic side of medicine in the same or similar field of medicine as the defendant or defendants, and the expert shall be Board certified in the same or similar field of medicine if the defendant or defendants is Board certified. 9 18 Del.