Gendelman, et al. v. Judd, M.D., et al.
[…] The determination of whether an individual is considered an occupier is purely a question of law. 5 In a case where the facts required to make that determination are not in dispute, it is appropriate for the Court to decide that issue on summary judgment. 6 The Premises Guest Statute is a legislative enactment entitling landowners to a broad limitation of liability from suits by guests or 5 See, e.g., Reinbold v. Rooney, 918 A.2d 1171, 2007 WL 328787, at *2 (Del. 2007) (TABLE). 6 Id. 7 trespassers based on simple acts of negligence. 7 In that regard, 25 Del. C. § 1501 provides: No person who enters onto private residential or farm premises owned or occupied by another person, either as a guest without payment or as a trespasser, shall have a cause of action against the owner or occupier of such premises for any injuries or damages sustained by such person while on the premises unless such accident was intentional on the part of the owner or occupier or was caused by the wilful or wanton disregard of the rights of others. Statutes in derogation to the common law, such as the Premises Guest Statute, must be strictly construed against the party for whose benefit the law was enacted. 8 In this case, the Court must determine whether the Premises Guest Statute provides immunity to an owner or occupier from claims on