Mathis v. Delaware River and Bay Authority, et al.
[…] The employer has stated the claimant was hired part time with no guarantee of hours and is still employed. She is a 1000 hours employee seasonal employee and her condition of hirer has not changed. [Mathis] is disqualified as she chose her present employment status. One cannot choose to become unemployed or underemployed and expect to have their income supplemented. The trust fund was established to assist those who lose their position through no fault of their own, not one who chooses to become partially or totally unemployed. 16 Section 3302(17) provides: Unemployment exists and an individual is unemployed in any week during which the individual performs no services and with respect to which no wages are payable to the individual, or in any week of less than full-time work if the wages payable to the individual with respect to such week are less than the individual's weekly benefit amount plus whichever is the greater of $10 or 50% of the individual's weekly benefit amount. 19 Del.