Callahan v. Delaware Harness Racing Commission.
[…] Through its investigator, Brian Mangus, the DHRC approved Appellant s application to participate in these races on January 4, 2009.2 From 2009 to 2011, Appellant amassed $190,798.00 in winnings in the Delaware-owned or bred races. At a March 1, 2011 hearing, however, the Board of Judges for the DHRC deemed Appellant ineligible for the Delaware-owned or bred races on the ground that he failed to produce proof of his Delaware residency.3 The Board of Judges referred 1 State v. McCrea, 1999 WL 1427772, at *1 (Del. Super. Oct. 29, 1999). 2 Hearing Tr. at 22-25. 3 3 Del. C. § 10032(e) states, in pertinent part: The Commission or its designee shall determine all questions about a person s eligibility to participate in Delaware-owned races. Therefore, it appears proper that the Board of Judges, acting as designees of the DHRC, determined Appellant s then current eligibility. 2 Brian Callahan v. Delaware Harness Racing Comm . C.A. No. K11A-09-010 WLW May 8, 2012 the question of Appellant s past eligibility for Delaware-owned or bred races to the DHRC.4 Appellant did not appeal the Board of Judges ruling.5 In a letter dated March 23, 2011, the DHRC notified Appellant that a hearing was to be held on April 12, 2011 to determine compliance with and possible sanctions for violations of 3 Del. C. § 10032 and 3 Del. Admin. C. § 501-6.6. Evidently, Appellant s hearing before the DHRC was postponed several times, and it finally occurred on August 9, 2011. On September 13, 2011, the DHRC issued a decision, which held that Appellant had never complied with residency requirements necessary to participate in Delaware-owned or bred races.6 The DHRC determined that, pursuant to 3 Del. Admin.