Callahan v. Delaware Harness Racing Commission.
[…] Callahan did not file federal or state tax returns for several years including 2008 and 2009 until he filed federal and Delaware returns within days of the August 9, 2011 hearing before the Commission; (e) Mr. Callahan has continued to claim a homestead property tax credit on his Maryland farm for the years since 2008; and (f) Mr. Callahan claims that he spends the night in his Dover apartment for more than 183 days of each year but has no records to support his claim.23 In evaluating these facts, the DHRC looked to its regulation on residency at 3 Del. Admin. C. § 501-6.6.5. Three Del. Admin. C. § 501-6.6.5 is an exact copy of 3 Del. C. § 10032(e). The statute reads as follows: The Commission or its designee shall determine all questions about a person's eligibility to participate in Delaware-owned races. In 22 Mitchell, 442 A.2d at 79. 23 In re Brian Callahan, No. DD-041-11, at 2. 7 Brian Callahan v. Delaware Harness Racing Comm . C.A. No. K11A-09-010 WLW May 8, 2012 determining whether a person is a Delaware resident, the term resident shall mean the place where an individual has his or her permanent home, at which that person remains when not called elsewhere for labor or other special or temporary purposes, and to which that person returns in seasons of repose. For purposes of this section, the term residence shall mean a place a person voluntarily fixed as a permanent habitation with an intent to remain in such place for the indefinite future.24 Based upon the above facts, the DHRC found that Appellant s testimony concerning his residency in Delaware was not credible. The DHRC found that Appellant was not a resident of Delaware under 3 Del. Admin. C. § 501-6.6 generally and that Appellant s apartment in Dover, Delaware was not his residence under 3 Del. Admin. C. § 501-6.6.5 specifically. Statutory interpretation is ultimately the responsibility of the Courts. From a statutory standpoint, the only potential concern in this case is the fact that the DHRC did not specifically cite 3 Del. Admin. C. § 501-6.6.6, which states the factors to be considered in arriving at a determination of residency. The section, which is exactly the same as 3 Del. C. § 10032(f), lists ten factors and goes on to state: None of these factors when considered alone shall be dispositive, except that a person must have resided in the State of Delaware in the preceding calendar year for a minimum of 183 days. Consideration of all of these factors together, as well as a person's expressed intention, shall be considered in arriving at a determination.