Callahan v. Delaware Harness Racing Commission.
[…] Based on the DHRC s residency ruling, the DHRC did not commit legal error in acting in accordance with 3 Del. Admin. C. § 501-6.6.10 mandating the return of purse money for redistribution. The DHRC also acted pursuant to 3 Del. Admin. C. § 501-6.6.11, which is 25 3 Del. Admin. C. § 501-6.6.6.11. 9 Brian Callahan v. Delaware Harness Racing Comm . C.A. No. K11A-09-010 WLW May 8, 2012 identical to 3 Del. C. § 10032(k), in suspending Appellant s license for two years and imposing a $5,000.00 fine. The statute provides: Anyone who willfully . . . commits any other fraudulent act in connection with the entry or registration of a Delaware-owned or bred horse, in addition to other penalties imposed by law, shall be subject to mandatory revocation of licensing privileges in the State of Delaware for a period to be determined by the Commission in its discretion except that absent extraordinary circumstances, the Commission shall impose a minimum revocation period of 2 years and a minimum fine of $5,000 from the date of the violation or the decision of the Commission, whichever occurs later.26 Indeed, the findings of fact, listed in paragraph three of the decision,27 provide substantial evidence to support of the conclusion that Appellant willfully provided incorrect or untruthful information that amounted to a fraudulent act in connection with the entry of a Delaware-owned horse. Therefore, the DHRC s actions were proper under 3 Del. C. § 10032(k). 26 3 Del. C. § 10032(k). 27 In re Brian Callahan, No. DD-041-11, at 2. 10 Brian Callahan v. Delaware Harness Racing Comm . C.A. No.