West v. Heritage Inn & Golf.
[…] West takes specific issue with the Appeals Referee s finding that Ms. West had [worked] varied hours between 40 or 50 hours a week to only one day a week. The Court agrees with Ms. West that this finding is not supported by the record. Unfortunately for Ms. West, that finding was not pivotal to either the A ppeals Referee s decision or the Board s decision. Section 3314 of Title 19 of the Delaware Code reads, in relevant part: An individual shall be disqualified for benefits: ... (6) If the Department determines such individual has made a false statement or representation knowing it to be false or knowingly has failed to disclose a material fact to obtain benefits to which the individual was not lawfully entitled, and such disqualification shall be for a period of 1 year beginning with the date on which the first false statement, false representation or 2 Unemploym ent Ins. Appeal Bd. v. Martin, 431 A.2d 1265 (Del. 1981); Pochvatilla v. U.S. Postal Serv., 1997 WL 524062 (Del. Super.); 19 Del. C. § 3323(a) ( In any judicial proceeding under this section, the findings of the [Board] as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the Court shall be confined to questions of law. ). 3 4 Gorrell v. Division of Vocational Rehab., 1996 WL 453356, at *2 (Del. Super.). McManus v. Christiana Serv. Co., 1197 WL 127953, at *1 (Del. Super.). 4 failure to disclose a material fact occurred. A disqualification issued pursuant to this subsection shall be considered a disqualification due to fraud.5 In this case, substantial evidence exists in the record to support the Board s finding that Ms. West earned income she knowingly failed to report to the Division. Ms.