Davis v. Mountaire Farms.
[…] Todd, 235 A .2d 271, 272 (Del. Super. 1967).
3
establishing the misconduct. 6
On appeal, Mr. Davis attempts to revisit the evidence presented below and states
that he did, in fact, inspect his truck prior to driving it on September 14, 2010, and did not
notice anything wrong. Further, Mr. Davis notes he was “proven innocent” 7 of leaving
the scene of an accident; therefore, the traffic charge for leaving the scene of an accident
should not have been considered by the tribunal below. In short, M r. Davis argues the
Appeals Referee’s decision is not supported by substantial evidence.
Section 3322 of Title 19 of the Delaware Code provides, “[J]udicial review [of a
Board decision] ... shall be permitted only after any party claiming to be aggrieved thereby
has exhausted all administrative remedies as provided by this chapter.” 8 This Court is
without jurisdiction to hear the merits of a case where a party has not exhausted his
administrative remedies because he failed to appear at a Board hearing that he requested.9
Because Mr. Davis does not appeal the Board’s exercise of discretion in dismissing his
6
McCoy v.