Davis v. Mountaire Farms.
[…] shall be disqualified for unem ploym ent benefits if he has been “discharged from [his] work
for just cause in connection with [his] work.” 4 “Generally, the term ‘just cause’ refers to
a wilful or wanton act in violation of either the employer’s interest, or of the employee’s
duties, or of the employee’s expected standard of conduct.” 5
Where a decision to
terminate an employee is based upon misconduct, the employer has the burden of
1
Unemploym ent Ins. Appeal Bd. v. Martin, 431 A.2d 1265 (Del. 1981); Pochvatilla
v. U.S. Postal Serv., 1997 WL 524062 (Del. Super.); 19 Del. C. § 3323(a) (“In any judicial
proceeding under this section, the findings of the [Board] as to the facts, if supported
by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the
Court shall be confined to questions of law.”).
2
Gorrell v. Division of Vocational Rehab., 1996 WL 453356, at *2 (Del. Super.).
3
McManus v. Christiana Serv. Co., 1197 WL 127953, at *1 (Del. Super.).
4
19 Del. C. § 3314(2).
5
Abex Corp. v. Todd, 235 A .2d 271, 272 (Del. Super. 1967).
3
establishing the misconduct. 6
On appeal, Mr.