Peters, et al. v. Texas Instruments Inc.
[…] It is simply too late to raise this argument now. Also, the Court will not consider affidavits when reviewing a
Motion for Reargument. See n. 34 and 35 infra.
18
State Farm Fire and Cas. Co., 2011 WL 2462661, at *2. (citing Plummer, 2004 WL 63414, at *2 & n. 7); see
also Hennegan 2008 WL 4512678, at *1 (other citations omitted)).
19
Mot. for Reargument at 2.
20
Payne v. Galen Hosp. Corp., 28 S.W.3d 15, 17 (Tex. 2000).
21
Id. (citing Albertson’s Inc. v. Sinclair, 984 S.W.2d 958, 961 (Tex. 1999); Lujan v. Houston Gen. Ins. Co., 756
S.W.2d 295, 297 (Tex. 1988)).
22
Id. (citing TEX. LAB.CODE § 401.011(10)).
5
disability, illness, or death . . . .” 23 Injury is defined as “damage or harm
to the physical structure of the body and a disease or infection naturally
resulting from the damage or harm.”24 The phrase “physical structure of
the body” refers to the entire body. 25 A two-pronged test determines
which injuries are compensable.
The Court determines whether the
injury: “(1) occurred in the course and scope of employment; and (2)