State of Delaware v. Elsey.
[…] PK10-10-0489 ORDER AND NOW, TO WIT, this 20th day of January, 2012, it is the finding of the Court that: On October 19, 2011, Defendant Robert R. Elsey pled guilty to the lesserincluded charge of Home Improvement Fraud, a misdemeanor. Defendant had contracted with Mr. & Mrs. John Hynes, through his sole proprietorship, dba Custom Remodeling, to do several jobs on the Hynes property in Smyrna, Delaware. Defendant failed to substantially complete the work for which funds were provided or he deviated the funds to alternate uses. Section 4204 of Title 11 of the Delaware Code grants the Court the authority to order restitution.1 Section 4204(c)(9) provides, in pertinent part, that: Wherever a victim of crime suffers a monetary loss as a result of the defendant s criminal conduct, the sentencing court shall impose as a special condition of the sentence that the defendant make payment of restitution to the victim in such amount as to make the victim whole, insofar as possible, for the loss sustained.2 1 11 Del. C. § 4204. 2 11 Del. C. § 4204(c)(9). State v.