State of Delaware v. McCoy.
[…] the above-styled matter.” The State opposes this motion on the grounds that it is
untimely and that Defendant has failed to present a good faith basis for believing that
the redacted portions of DFS records contain any relevant information necessary for
the preparation of his defense.
DISCUSSION
Defendant makes this motion pursuant to 16 Del. C. Chapter 9. As there are
15 sections in Chapter 9, the statutory basis to which Defendant is referring is less
than clear. Upon review of these 15 sections, the section most relevant is 16 Del. C.
§ 906 (18) which states as follows:
To protect the privacy of the family and the child named in a report, the
2
State v. Isaiah McCoy
I.D. No. 1005008059A
January 3, 2012
Division shall establish guidelines concerning the disclosure of
information concerning the abuse and neglect involving a child. The
Division may require persons to make written requests for access to
records maintained by the Division. The Division shall only release
information to persons who have a legitimate public safety need for such
information or a need based on the health and safety of a child subject
to abuse, neglect or the risk of maltreatment, and such information shall
be used only for the purpose for which the information is released . . . .
Generally, upon request, Defendant is entitled to discover documents which are
material to the preparation of his defense.1 This general rule is subject to at least two
considerations: the timing of the request and whether the documents are subject to
privilege.