State of Delaware v. McCoy.
[…] the State must provide “methods to preserve the confidentiality of all records in order
to protect the rights of the child and the child’s parents or guardians . . . .”7 Notably,
this federal law does allow disclosure of records to “individuals who are the subject
5
See 42 U.S.C. § 5106a(b)(2)(B)(viii); 45 C.F.R. § 1340.14(i)(1); 16 Del. C. § 906(b)(18);
Div. of Family Servs. v. C.W., 2004 WL 3625397, at *5 (Del. Fam. Nov. 5, 2004); DEP’T OF SERVS.
FOR CHILDREN, YOUTH AND THEIR FAMILIES, POLICY MANUAL 15 (2011).
6
42 U.S.C. § 5106a.
7
42 U.S.C. § 5106a(b)(2)(B)(viii).
4
State v. Isaiah McCoy
I.D. No. 1005008059A
January 3, 2012
of the report . . . .”8 which would be applicable here. Nevertheless, pursuant to 16
Del. C. § 906(b)(18), DFS must “establish guidelines concerning the disclosure of
information concerning the abuse and neglect involving a child . . . .” On behalf of
DFS, DSCYF created such guidelines. The DSCYF policy manual states in part:
Rights to Review Information: Clients . . . have the right to examine
information held about them in Departmental records within established