Delaware Transit Corp. v. Roane, et al.
[…] C. § 3320(a) Did Not Require the Board to Remand this Case to the Appeals Referee. This Court rejects Employer s suggested interpretation of 19 Del. C. § 3320(a) reads: The Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board [UIAB] may on its own motion, affirm, modify, or reverse any decision of an appeal tribunal on the basis of the evidence previously submitted to the appeal tribunal or it may permit any of the parties to such decision to initiate further appeal before it. The UIAB shall remand a case to the appeal tribunal to supplement the existing evidence when it is determined to be insufficient to form a substantial basis for a decision. Appeals to the UIAB may be made by the parties to a disputed unemployment insurance claim, as well as by the claims Straley v. Advanced Staffing, Inc., 2009 WL 1228572, at * 2 (Del. Super.) (citations omitted). 59 Wilson v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd., 2011 WL 3243366, at *2 (Del. Super.) (quoting Ridings v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd., 407 A.2d 238, 239 (Del. Super. Ct. 1979)). 60 See, e.g., T.A.H. First, Inc. v. Wescott, 2004 WL 2827879, at *3 (Del. Super.) ( The Court must affirm the decision of an agency if the decision is supported by substantial evidence even if the Court might have, in the first instance, reached an opposite conclusion. ) (citation omitted). 61 Ridings, 407 A.2d at 240 (citations omitted). 58 11 deputy whose decision is modified or reversed by an appeals tribunal. The UIAB shall promptly notify all interested parties of its findings and decision. In construing § 3320(a), this Court is guided by the golden rule of interpretation: when interpreting a statutory provision, the unreasonableness of the result produced by one among alternative possible interpretations of a statute is reason for rejecting that interpretation in favor of another