Drone v. Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board.
[…] The record reflects that Claimant did file a timely appeal of the later Overpayment Determination. 63 However, as recognized by the Appeals Referee and the UIAB, because the finding of overpayment in the Overpayment Determination rests on the earlier finding of disqualification from benefits in the Disqualification Determination, which became final and binding when Claimant did not appeal it, the finding of overpayment must stand. 60 Claimant s Opening Br. at 1. 61 Lively, 2011 WL 21213415, at *2 (citations omitted). 62 19 Del. C. § 3314(3) states, in pertinent part: An individual shall be disqualified for benefits: If he has refused to accept an offer of work for which he is reasonably fitted ¦ and the disqualification shall begin with the week in which the refusal occurred and shall continue for each week thereafter until he has been employed in each of 4 subsequent weeks ¦ and has earned wages in covered employment equal to not less than 4 times the weekly benefit amount. 63 Record at 24. 11 CONCLUSION Upon review of the record, the Court finds that the UIAB s decision to affirm the Appeals Referee s determination that Claimant is liable for an overpayment in the sum of $3,654.00 for the weeks ending September 20, 2008 through January 17, 2009 is free from legal