State of Delaware v. Johns.
[…] State s Resp. at 2. 14 Id. 15 Super. Ct. Crim. R. 35(a). 16 Brittingham v. State, 705 A.2d 577, 578 (Del. 1998). 17 11 Del. C. § 206(a). 18 Sisson v. State, 903 A.2d 288, 296 (Del. 2006). 19 Id. The Delaware Constitution s prohibition on Double Jeopardy is effectively identical to that of the United States Constitution. See Del. Const. art. I, § 8 ( [N]o person shall be for the same offense twice put in jeopardy of life or limb. ). 13 3 Whether or not one offense may be included in another, for Double Jeopardy purposes, is governed by 11 Del. C. § 206(b), which provides that an offense can be merged if it: 1) is established by the proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; 2) consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or to commit an offense otherwise included therein; or 3) involves the same result but differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest or a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission. 20 DISCUSSION While Defendant has correctly identified the principles regarding merging lesser offenses, he has overlooked the fact that the conduct underlying his convictions was distinct and that the offenses occurred at different times, locations, and included different individuals all