Family Court of the State of Delaware v. Scaturro, et al.
[…] Family Court also argues that M.R. 18.5 conflicts with the Delaware Code and, therefore, the MERB (and, by extension, this Court) did not have jurisdiction to consider the grievance. Merit Rule 18.5, as previously noted, allows a person to challenge a promotion granted to someone else. Section 5943 of Title 29, which governs the merit system, provides: (a) The exclusive remedy available to a classified employee for the redress of an alleged wrong, arising under a misapplication of any provision of this chapter, the merit rules or the Director s regulations adopted thereunder, is to file a grievance in accordance with the procedure stated in the merit rules. Standing of a classified employee to maintain a grievance shall be limited to an alleged wrong that affects his or her status in his or her present position.9 Family Court argues the awarding of a promotion to Mattox may not serve as the basis for Scaturro s grievance because the awarding of a promotion to Mattox did not affect Scaturro s status in her present position. Family Court s argument is without merit.