Farm Family Insurance Co., et al. v. Verizon Communications, Inc., et al.
[…] They have also specifically set forth the obligations of entities such as the Defendant when phone or cable lines are placed across a highway. Section 4501(g)(5) of Title 21 specifically states that: (5) Neither the State , any agency or subdivision thereof, nor any person, firm or corporation shall be required to raise, alter, construct or reconstruct any underpass, wire, pole, trestle or other structure to permit passage of any vehicle having a height, including any load thereon, in excess of 12 feet 6 inches. The liability for damage to any person, vehicle, structure or other property caused by any vehicle having a height, including any load thereon, in excess of 12 feet 6 inches shall be borne by the owner and/or the operator of the vehicle.19 While farm equipment is exempt from the height limitation when it is temporarily operated on a highway,20 the General Assembly has also clearly stated their intention that when such a circumstance occurs, the liability for damages caused by the operation of a vehicle over the allowable height will be borne by the owner of said vehicle. 21 Put another way, the provisions of 21 Del. C. §4501 and §4502 taken together would allow the operation of farm equipment in excess of 12' 6" on Delaware roads, but the owner of that equipment assumes the risk of injury and liability for property damage when doing so.