Hafko v. C&E Furniture, Inc.
[…] Super.); 19 Del. C. § 3323(a) (“In any judicial
proceeding under this section, the findings of the [Board] as to the facts, if supported
by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the
Court shall be confined to questions of law.”).
2
Gorrell v. Division of Vocational Rehab., 1996 WL 453356, at *2 (Del. Super.).
3
McManus v. Christiana Serv. Co., 1197 WL 127953, at *1 (Del. Super.).
4
19 Del. C. § 3314(8).
5
Id.
3
is it inappropriate for the reviewing court to engage in fact-finding, the Court disposes of
Mr. Hafko’s appeal for procedural reasons.
Section 3322 of Title 19 of the Delaware Code provides, “[J]udicial review [of a
Board decision] ... shall be perm itted only after any party claiming to be aggrieved thereby
has exhausted all administrative remedies as provided by this chapter.” 6 This Court is
without jurisdiction to hear the merits of a case where a party has not exhausted his
administrative
6
19 Del. C. § 3322(a).
4
remedies because he failed to appear at a Board hearing that he requested.7 Because Mr.