Hafko v. C&E Furniture, Inc.
[…] This disqualification
expires when the individual becomes able to work again and is available for work as
determined by a physician’s certificate.5
On appeal, Mr. Hafko submits a letter from his treating physician dated January
6, 2011, that states, “Recovery for [the type of operation Mr. Hafko underwent] is
routinely four to six weeks, after which time the patient may return to work.” Not only
1
Unemploym ent Ins. Appeal Bd. v. Martin, 431 A.2d 1265 (Del. 1981); Pochvatilla
v. U.S. Postal Serv., 1997 WL 524062 (Del. Super.); 19 Del. C. § 3323(a) (“In any judicial
proceeding under this section, the findings of the [Board] as to the facts, if supported
by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the
Court shall be confined to questions of law.”).
2
Gorrell v. Division of Vocational Rehab., 1996 WL 453356, at *2 (Del. Super.).
3
McManus v. Christiana Serv. Co., 1197 WL 127953, at *1 (Del. Super.).
4
19 Del. C. § 3314(8).
5
Id.
3
is it inappropriate for the reviewing court to engage in fact-finding, the Court disposes of
Mr.