State of Delaware v. Johnson.
[…] I merely instructed the jury on the theory of liability that was applicable to your case. You were indicted on charges of Delivery of Cocaine and Conspiracy in the Second Degree. It was the State s theory that you told Bates to deliver the cocaine to Crotty. This implicates 11 Del.C. § 271, which deals with a person s liability for the conduct of another person. It provides that a person may be guilty of an offense actually committed by another person under certain circumstances. Your case fell within these certain circumstances. 11 Del.C. § 271 states that: A person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when: 1. Acting with the state of mind that is sufficient for commission of the offense, the person causes an innocent or irresponsible person to engage in conduct constituting the offense; or 2. Intending to promote or facilitate the commission of the offense the person: 3 Younger v. State, 580 A.2d 552, 556 (Del. 1990). 4 Flamer v. State, 585 A.2d 736, 748 (Del. 1990). 3 a. Solicits, requests, commands, importunes or otherwise attempts to cause the other person to commit it; or b. Aids, counsels or agrees or attempts to aid the other person in planning or committing it; or c. Having a legal duty to prevent the commission of the offense, fails to make a proper effort to do so; or 3. The person s conduct is expressly declared by this Criminal Code or another statute to establish the person s complicity. At your trial I gave the jury the instruction on Liability for the Conduct of Another to show the jurors that you could be found guilty of Delivery of Cocaine even though it was Bates who actually handed the cocaine to Crotty. I gave the jury the following instruction: LIABILITY FOR THE CONDUCT OF ANOTHER With respect to the charge of Delivery of Cocaine the State contends that even though Lynn Bates committed the offense, the defendant may nevertheless be guilty as an accomplice. The pertinent section of the Criminal Code reads follows: A person is guilty of an offense committed by another when: . . . (2) intending to promote or facilitate the commission of the offense he (b) aids, counsels, or agrees or attempts to aid the other person in planning or committing it. You may apply this particular code provision to the charge of Delivery of Cocaine.