State of Delaware v. Swan.
[…] Illinois,36 and 11 Del. C. ยง 3301.37 The judge first asked each juror if he or s he had any religious, conscientious or other opposition to the death penalty. The Court then 36 391 U.S. 510 (1968). See also Adams v. Texas (holding that a state has legitimate interest in obtaining jurors able to follow instructions and obey their oaths and that juror may be challenged for cause based on his view of capital punishment if it would prevent or substantially impair the performance of his duties in accordance with his duties and his oath). 37 Section 3301 provides in pertinent part as follows: When a juror is called in a capital case, the juror shall be first sworn or affirmed upon the voir dire and then asked, under the direction of the court, if the juror has formed or expressed any opinion in regard to the guilt or innocence of the prisoner at the bar. If the answer is in the negative, the juror shall be sworn as a juror in the case, unless the juror has conscientious scruples against finding a verdict of guilty in a case where the punishment is death, even if the evidence should so warrant, or unless the juror shall be peremptorily challenged, challenged for cause or excused by consent of counsel on both sides. Section 3301 has been found to follow closely the rule set down in Witherspoon v. Illinois. Hobbs v. State, 538 A.2d 723 (Del. 1988). Page 22 followed up with other questions and excused the juror because of consistent uncertainty or reluctance about recommending death.