Delaware Department of Health and Social Services v. Avallone.
[…] Super. Jan. 27, 1997)). 25 Chapman v. Delaware Dept. of Transp. 2009 WL 2386090, at *3 (Del.Super. July 31, 2009) (citing Alcoholic Beverage Control Comm'n v. Newsome, 690 A.2d 906, 910 (Del.1996)). 26 Chapman, 2009 WL 2386090, at *3 (citing Zicarelli v. Boscov's Dep't Store, LLC, 2008 WL 3486207, at *2 (Del.Super. June 5, 2008)). 27 Raley, 2000 WL 973239, at *5 (citing Guions v. Protection Technology, 1999 WL 1442022, at *3 (Del.Super. Sept. 21, 1999)). 28 Johnson Controls v. Fields, 758 A.2d 506, 509 (Del. 2000). 6 arises because of two provisions of the merit system, 29 Del. C. § 5931(a) and 29 Del. C. § 5949(b), which are arguably in conflict with one another. 29 Del. C. § 5949(b) states: (b) If the Board upholds the decision of the appointing authority, the employee shall have a right of appeal to the Superior Court on the question of whether the appointing authority acted in accordance with law. The burden of proof of any such appeal to the Board or Superior Court is on the employee. If the Board finds against the appointing authority, the appointing authority shall have a right of appeal to the Superior Court on the question of whether the appointing authority acted in accordance with law. The burden of proof of any such appeal to the Superior Court is on the appointing authority. All appeals to the Superior Court shall be by the filing of a notice of appeal with the Court within 30 days of the employee being notified of the final action of the Board. This statutory provision has been interpreted to allow the Board to either uphold the dismissal of the appointing authority or find against the appointing authority, and prohibits the Board from modifying the penalty and substituting its own discipline. 29 In 1994, a new provision was added to 29