Delaware Department of Health and Social Services v. Avallone.
[…] The burden of proof of any such appeal to the Superior Court is on the appointing authority. All appeals to the Superior Court shall be by the filing of a notice of appeal with the Court within 30 days of the employee being notified of the final action of the Board. This statutory provision has been interpreted to allow the Board to either uphold the dismissal of the appointing authority or find against the appointing authority, and prohibits the Board from modifying the penalty and substituting its own discipline. 29 In 1994, a new provision was added to 29 Del.C. § 5931(a) which reads in pertinent part as follows: The Director and the Board, at their respective steps in the grievance procedure, shall have the authority to grant back pay, restore any position, benefits or rights denied, 29 State v. Berenguer, 321 A.2d 507, 510 (Del.Super. 1974). 29 Del. C. § 5949(b) as interpreted by the Berenguer Court contains the same text as the current version of 29 Del. C. § 5949(b) with the exception that the word Commission has been substituted by the word Board. See 69 Del.Laws, ch. 436 § 9. 7 place employees in a position they were wrongfully denied, or otherwise make employees whole, under a misapplication of any provision of this chapter or the Merit Rules. This new provision, as DHSS argues, could enable the Board to substitute its own discipline in the guise of a remedy.