Hack v. State of Delaware.
[…] S09M-03-021 Petitioner, v. : : STATE OF DELAWARE, : Respondent. : COMMISSIONER S ORDER Petitioner Renee Hack ("petitioner") has filed a petition pursuant to 16 Del. C. § 4784(j)1 and Superior Court Civil Rule 1 In 16 Del. C. § 4784(j), it is provided as follows: Property seized pursuant to this section that is not summarily forfeited pursuant to subsection (f) of this section shall be automatically forfeited to the State upon application to the Superior Court if, within 45 days of notification of seizure to all known parties having possessory interest in the seized property by registered or certified mail to the last known postoffice address of the parties in interest and by publication in a newspaper of general circulation in this State, the person or persons claiming title to the seized property do not institute proceedings in the Superior Court to establish: (1) That they have the lawful possessory interest in the seized property; and (2) The property was unlawfully seized or not subject to forfeiture pursuant to this section. 1 71.3( c)2 seeking the return of a 1997 Ford Explorer, VIN# 1FMDU34X2VUB20523 ( the vehicle ), which was seized from her son Antonio Hack ( Antonio ) when he was arrested, on February 28, 2009, on charges of possession with intent to deliver a nonnarcotic schedule I controlled substance;