Hack v. State of Delaware.
[…] Super., C.A. No. 92M-02-014, Del Pesco, J. (November 24, 1992) at 1. Probable cause is "`a reasonable ground for belief of guilt, supported by less than prima facie proof but more that mere suspicion.'" In the Matter of One 1987 Toyota, 621 A.2d at 799 (quoting from United States v. Premises Known as 3639-2nd St., N.E., Minneapolis, Minnesota, 869 F.2d 1093, 1095 (8th Cir. 1989)). The forfeiture statute does not allow for the forfeiture of vehicles used to transport controlled substances which are possessed but not intended to be sold or otherwise distributed. 16 Del. C. § 4784(a);5 In the Matter of: 1985 Pontiac Trans-Am, 5 In 16 Del. C. § 4784(a), it is provided in pertinent part as follows: The following shall be subject to forfeiture to the State and no property rights shall exist in them: *** (4) Any ... vehicles ... which are used, or are intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, sale, trafficking in or possession with intent to deliver property described in paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection except that: *** c. A vehicle is not subject to forfeiture for a 8 supra at 3. However, it does allow for the forfeiture of vehicles which are used to transport controlled substances intended to be sold. Id.