Buchanan v. Wallace, et al.
[…] C. § 1904.6 Buchanan has no factual basis to assert a claim of unlawful or false arrest. Buchanan claims malicious prosecution. The elements of such are claim are as follows: (1) There must have been a prior institution or continuation of some regular judicial proceedings against the plaintiff in this action for malicious prosecution. (2) Such former proceedings must have been by, or at the instance of the defendant in this action for malicious prosecution. (3) The former proceedings must have terminated in favor of the defendant 6 In 11 Del. C. § 1904, it is provided in pertinent part as follows: (a) An arrest by a peace officer without a warrant for a misdemeanor is lawful whenever the officer has reasonable ground to believe that the person to be arrested has committed a misdemeanor: (1) In the officer s presence; (2) Out of the officer s presence and without the State, and if law enforcement officers of the state where the misdemeanor was committed request an arrest and the accused will not be apprehended unless immediately arrested; *** (4) Out of the officer s presence and within the State for any misdemeanor involving physical injury ...; (5) Out of the officer s presence and within the State for a violation of a protective order issued by Family Court or a court of any state, territory, or Indian nation in the United States.... (b) An arrest by a peace officer without a warrant for a felony, whether committed within or without the State, is lawful whenever: (1) The officer has reasonable ground to believe that the person to be arrested has committed a felony, whether or not a felony has in fact been committed or (2) A felony has been committed by the person to be arrested although before making the arrest the officer had no reasonable ground to believe the person committed it. 15 therein, the plaintiff in this action for malicious prosecution. (4) There must have been malice in instituting the former proceedings. (5) There must have been want of probable cause for the institution of the former proceedings.